> 국제세미나 > 프로그램


제목 The Eighth International Seminar on the Naming of Seas: Special Emphasis Concerning the North Pacific Ocean (2002)
이름 관리자 작성일 2016-05-12 조회수 348
첨부파일

The Eighth International Seminar on the Naming of Seas: Special Emphasis Concerning the North Pacific Ocean


Wednesday, July 24 to Friday, July 26, 2002, Hotel Hyundai, Vladivostok, Russia
Co-organized by Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia and The Society for East Sea, the Republic of Korea

 

PROGRAM

 

July 24 (Wednesday)

         09:00 - 12:30 SESSION I

o    Moderator: Young Hie Kim (Vice President of JoongAng Ilbo, the Republic of Korea)

o    Presentation

  Development of Integration Processes in Northeastern Asia

P. Ya. Baklanov (Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  Problems and Progress - Defining the Limits of Oceans and Seas

Adams Kerr (President, Private Consultant / Former Director of IHO, United Kingdom)

  Nomenclature of Underwater Landscapes of the Sea of Japan

Boris. V. Preobrazhensky (Professor, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  Geographic Names of the Gulfs and Bays of the Far Eastern Seas

P.F. Brovko, A.N. Vasina, A.E. Lozinsky (Far Eastern State University Vladivostok, Russia)

o    Coffee/Tea Break

  The Role of French Geography in the Naming of the Sea between Korea, Japan and Siberia from 17th to early 19th Century [French]

Philippe PELLETIER (Professor of Geography, University of Lyon, France)

  The Formative History of the Names of the Seas Belonging to the Pacific Ocean

Jong Gak Lim (Hydrographic Department, D.P.R. of Korea)

  A Study on the Understanding the East Sea(Donghae) in the Chosun Dynasty(14th C - 20th C) [Korean]

Sang-tae Yee (Officer Director, Research and Compilation Division, National Institute of Korea History, the Republic of Korea)

  History and Evolution of the Names of the Bays of the Sea of Japan (Northwest Sea Coast: Olga, Rynda, Udobnaya, Serebryanka, Russkaya, Zholtaya)

Evgeny Suvorov (Russian Geographic Society, Russia)

         12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break

         14:00 - 17:30 SESSION II

o    Moderator: Sergei Ganzei (Deputy Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

o    Presentation

  Japan Sea on the Old Maps of Russia

N.N Komedchikov (The Head of Laboratory of Cartography, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

  The Naming of the Sea between Korea and Japan in the 19th Century Maps by English

Weimin Que (Professor, Department of History, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

  The Names of the East Sea of the Korean Old Maps, 17th-19th Centuries

Bo Kyung Yang (Professor, Department of Geography, Sungshin Women's University, the Republic of Korea)

o    Coffee/Tea Break

  Consideration on the Name of Eastern Sea of the Korean Peninsula

Kun Sop Choe (Captain, Hydrographic Department, D.P.R. of Korea)

  A Study on Naming 'The East Sea of Korea' [Korean]

Jun Sagong (Professor, Korea University, Tokyo, Japan)

  A Study on the Meaning of 'East Sea', especially based on the National Emotion [Korean]

Tae Jin Yang (Director, Misu Research Center, the Republic of Korea)

  The Geographical Names of the North-East Asian the Language Esperanto

G.B. DUDCHENKO (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography of Peoples of the Far East, Vladivostok, Russia)

         18:30 - 20:00 Reception

 

July 25 (Thursday)

         09:00 - 10:30 SESSION III

o    Moderator: Myoung Ho Moon (Joint Professor, Korea University, the Republic of Korea)

o    Presentation

  Borders of Peter the Great Bay of the Japanese Sea: Problems and Decisions

V.A. Rakov (Far East State University, Russia)

  Recent Research Progress on a Study of the Sea Name on East Sea and Japan Sea in China

Jing Tian (Professor, Department of Geography, Yanbian University, China)

  Geographical Consideration of Names of East Sea of Korea and its Neighbour Water

Su Gil Ju (Director of the Institute of Geography, Academy of Sciences, D.P.R of Korea),

Kwon Muk Rim (Researcher, The Institute of Geography, Academy of Sciences, D.P.R of Korea)

  New Trends in Identification of the East Sea(Japan Sea)

Ki-Suk Lee (Professor, Department of Geography Education, Seoul National University, the Republic of Korea)

o    Coffee/Tea Break

         11:00 - 12:30 DISCUSSION

o    Moderator: Peter Ya. Baklanov (Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  Jin-Hyun Kim (President, The Society for East Sea, the Republic of Korea)

  Kun Sop Choe (Captain, Hydrographic Department, D.P.R. of Korea)

  Sergei Ganzei (Deputy Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  Adams Kerr (President, Private Consultant / Former Director of IHO, United Kingdom)

  Hwahyo Kim (Chairman, Board of Directors, Association of Korean Social Scientists in Japan)

  Young Hie Kim (Vice President of JoongAng Ilbo, the Republic of Korea)

  N.N. Komedchikov (The Head of Laboratory of Cartography, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

  Myoung Ho Moon (Joint Professor, Korea University, the Republic of Korea)

  Philippe PELLETIER (Professor of Geography, University of Lyon, France)

  Weimin Que (Professor, Department of History, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

 

July 25 (Friday)

         Field Work

 

Program in original form



이전글 The Seventh International Seminar on the Naming of Seas: Special Emphasis Concerning the East Sea (2001)  
다음글 The Ninth International Seminar on the Naming of Seas: Special Emphasis Concerning the Sea Names in Far East Asia (2003)