> 국제세미나 > 프로그램


제목 The 13th International Seminar on the Naming of Seas and East Sea (2007)
이름 관리자 작성일 2016-05-12 조회수 330
첨부파일

The 13th International Seminar on the Naming of Seas and East Sea


Wednesday, April 26 to Saturday, April 28, 2007, Juridicum, University of Vienna Schottenbastei 10-16, A-1010 Wien, Austria
Co-organized by The Society for East Sea, Korean Studies-Institute of East Asian Studies, University of Vienna and Northeast Asian History Foundation

 

PROGRAM

 

Thursday, April 26

         08:30 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony

o    Moderator: Choo Sungjae (Professor, Kyung Hee University, Korea)

o    Opening Addresses by

  Lee Ki-Suk (President, The Society for East Sea, Republic of Korea)

o    Welcoming Remarks by

  Rainer Dormels (Professor, University of Vienna)

  Kim Young-won (Ambassador for Geographic Naming, Republic of Korea)

         09:00 - 09:30 Coffee / Tea Break and Photograph

         09:30 - 11:00 SESSION I

o    Moderator: Lee Jang-Hie (Professor and Vice President, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)

o    Presentation

  Nihon Kai and Tong Hae - Sea of Japan and East Sea: Are they exonyms or allonyms, and is there a missing term?

Naftali Kadmon (Professor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

  The naming of seas, maritime features and currents (Examples in English, German and Hungarian)

Márton Mátyás and Gercsák Gábor (Professor, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)

  The most important old maps on Korea which denotes its relationship with China and Japan

Soh Jung-Chul (Professor Emeritus, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)

         11:00 - 11:15 Coffee / Tea Break

         11:15 - 12:45 SESSION II

o    Moderator: Adnane Hayder (Président de l'Association des Géographes Tunisiens)

o    Presentation

  Naming of seas in the Far East in some recent maps and atlases

Pokoly Bela (Senior Adviser, Committee on Geographical Names, Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Development, Hungary)

  Highlights on the seawater's geographical names of the Gulf Co-Operation Council

Saif Al-Qaydi (Professor, United Arab Emirates University, U.A.E.)

  Dead Sea: Names and its relation with geology and religious believes

Ibrahim Musa Zoqurti (Member, National Committee on Geographical Names, Royal Jordanian Geographical Centre, Jordan)

         12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break

         14:30 - 16:00 SESSION III

o    Moderator: Wu Song Di (Professor, Institute of Historical Geography, Fudan University, China)

o    Presentation

  Toponymy and undersea topographic features

Norman Z. Cherkis (Consultant, Five Oceans Consultants, U.S.A.)

  Even Japan used the name East Sea and Sea of Joseon, not Sea of Japan [Korean]

Lee Sang-Tae (Chair-Professor, Korea International Culture University of Graduate, Korea)

  Korean geographical names in Bulgarian geography: Case study of the East Sea and Korea

Marin Marinov (Professor, Community College of Deaf, Targovishte, Bulgaria)

         16:00 - 16:15 Coffee/Tea Break

         16:15 - 17:45 SESSION IV

o    Moderator: Sergey S. Ganzei (Deputy Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

o    Presentation

  Hydrographic environment and SP-23(Limits of Oceans and Seas)

Kim Shin (Professor, Kyunghee University, Korea)

  "East Sea" and "Korean East Sea" : Records about the sea area to the east of Korean Peninsula on Chinese literatures during the last 1000 years

Han Maoli (Professor, Peking University, China) and Cheng Long (Professor, Beijing Language and Culture University, China)

  Recent progress for restoring the name East Sea and future research agenda

Choo Sungjae (Professor, Kyunghee University, Korea)

         18:00 - 19:00 Visit to the Globe Museum

         19:20 - 21:30 Reception and Dinner

o    hosted by the Ambassador of Korean Embassy in Vienna

 

Friday, April 27

         08:30 - 10:30 SESSION V

o    Moderator: Vladimir Tikunov (Professor, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

o    Presentation

  The naming of sea, East Sea and Japan Sea, before and after Russo-Japanese War in 1905

Nikolai Komedchikov (Head of Cartography Department, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  The naming of seas in Austrian school atlases

Lukas Birsak (Ed. Hölzel Gesellschaft m.b.H. Nfg KG, Austria)

  The territorial dispute over Dokdo/Takeshima/Liancourt Rocks: Risks and opportunities

Winfried Flüchter (Chair for Human Geography, Institute of Geography and Institute for East Asian Studies, University of Duisburg-Essen)

  Consideration about legitimacy of "the East Sea of Korea/East Sea" naming

Sagong Jun (Professory, Korea University, Japan)

         10:30 - 10:45 Coffee / Tea Break

         10:45 - 12:45 SESSION VI

o    Moderator: Adam Kerr (Private Consultant, Former Director of IHO, U.K.)

o    Presentation

  Process of the acquisition of sea name in the case of East Sea/ Sea of Japan

LI Jin-Mieung (Professor, Universite of Lyon 3, France)

  Naming the sea in major US newspapers: From poetry to politics, and to ethics

Choi Yearn Hong (Former Professor, University of Seoul, Poet, U.S.A.)

  Interactivity and cartography

Georg Gartner (Professor, Institut für Geoinformation und Kartographie, TU Wien, Austria)

  United Nations Resolutions pertaining to the names of seas and oceans

Peter Raper (Former Chairman, UNGEGN, South Africa)

         12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break

         14:30 - 16:30 PANEL DISCUSSION

o    Moderator: Kim Jin-Hyun(Chairman, World Peace Forum, Honorary President, The Society for East Sea, Korea), Ronald F. Abler(Former President of AAG, U.S.A.)

o    Discussants:

  Barbara R. Bailey (Independent Scholar, U.S.A.)

  Rainer Dormels (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)

  Sergey S. Ganzei (Deputy Director, Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  Robert Hassink (Professor, University of Kiel, Germany)

  Adnane Hayder (Président de l'Association des Géographes Tunisiens)

  Adam Kerr (Private Consultant, Former Director of IHO, U.K.)

  Lee Jang-Hie (Professor and Vice President, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)

  Moon Myung-Ho (Journalist, Korea)

  Sung Hyo Hyun (Professor, Ewha Womens University, Korea)

  Vladimir Tikunov (Professor, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)

  Wu Song Di (Professor, Institute of Historical Geography, Fudan University, China)

         16:30 - 17:00 General Conclusion

  Kim  Jin-Hyun (Chairman, World Peace Forum / Former President of The Society for East Sea, Korea)

  Ronald F. Abler (IGU Secretary General and Treasurer / Former President of AAG, USA)

         18:00 - 20:30 Dinner

 

Saturday, April 28

         Field Trip

 

 

 

Organizers

 

Lee Ki-Suk

President, The Society for East Sea, Member, National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Korea

+82-2-871-9167 (office), +82-16-262-8952 (mobile)

leekisuk@snu.ac.kr

 

Choo Sungjae

Secretary-General, The Society for East Sea, Associate Professor, Department of Geography,

Kyunghee University, Seoul 130-701, Korea

+82-2-961-9360 (office), +82-11-704-3619 (mobile)

sjchoo@khu.ac.kr

 

Rainer Dormels

Professor, Korean Studies-Institute of East Asian Studies, University of Vienna, Austria

+43-1-4277-43821 (office), +43-06888-680-183 (mobile)

rainer.dormels@univie.ac.at

 

The Society for East Sea

#914 Kwanak Century Tower 869-10 Bongcheon-4-dong

Seoul 151-836, Korea

+82-2-871-9167


 

Program in original form



이전글 The 12th International Seminar on the Naming of Seas and East Sea (2006)  
다음글 The 14th International Seminar on Sea Names - Geography, Sea Names, and Undersea Feature Names (The 31st International Geographical Congress Special Session) (2008)