> 국제세미나 > 프로그램


제목 The 14th International Seminar on Sea Names - Geography, Sea Names, and Undersea Feature Names (The 31st International Geographical Congress Special Session) (2008)
이름 관리자 작성일 2016-05-12 조회수 342
첨부파일

The 14th International Seminar on Sea Names - Geography, Sea Names, and Undersea Feature Names (The 31st International Geographical Congress Special SESSION)


Thursday, August 7 to Saturday, August 9, 2008, El Mouradi Africa Hotel, 50, avenue Habib Bourguiba-B.P.73, 1001 Tunis Ville, Tunisia
Co-organized by The Society for East Sea and Northeast Asian History Foundation

 

PROGRAM

 

Thursday, August 7

         08:30 ~ 08:40 Opening Ceremony

o    Moderator: Choo Sungjae (Professor, Kyunghee University, Korea)

o    Opening Address By

  Lee Ki-Suk (President, The Society for East Sea)

o    Welcoming Remarks:

  Adnane Hayder (President, The National Organizing Committee of the 31st International Geographical Congress)

         08:40 ~ 09:00 Keynote Speech

  The naming dispute between Korea and Japan

  Kim Young-won (Ambassador for Geographic Naming, Republic of Korea)

         09:00 ~ 09:40 Coffee/Tea Break and Photograph

         09:40 ~ 12:10 SESSION I : Geographical Names and Sea Names

o    Moderator: Huh Woo-kung  (Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)

o    Papers

  The sense of names: geographical names as dynamic element of a world in motion

Isolde Hausner (Chair, Austrian Committee on Geographical Names)

  The definition of location of maritime objects and their names

Naftali Kadmon (Professor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

  The geopolitics of naming seas

John Rennie Short (Professor, University of Maryland, U.S.A.)

  Potential influences of climate change on maritime legal and naming arrangements

Alexander Murphy (Professor, University of Oregon, U.S.A.)

  United Nations Resolution V/9 on Geographical Names

Peter Raper (Former Chairman, UNGEGN/ Research Associate, Unit for Language Management, University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa)

         12:10 ~ 14:00 Lunch Break

         14:00 ~ 16:00 SESSION II : Standardization of Sea Names

o    Moderator: Park Nohyoung (Professor, Korea University, Korea)

o    Papers

  New trend toward primary local usage policy for the naming of seas: in the case of East Sea/ Sea of Japan

Li Jin-Mieung (Professor, Universite of Lyon 3, France)

  Types of the international standardization of sea names

Choo Sungjae (Professor, Kyung-Hee University, Korea)

  Naming of the sea: the last (poetic) mission to the mapmakers

Choi Yearn Hong (Former Professor, University of Seoul, Poet, U.S.A.)

  Implementing United Nations Resolutions on maritime feature names

Lucie Möller (Geographical Names Expert, UNGEGN/ Names Research Institute, South Africa)

         16:00 ~ 16:20 Coffee/Tea Break

         16:20 ~ 18:50 SESSION III : Some Cases of Naming Seas

o    Moderator: Naftali Kadmon (Professor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

o    Papers

  Names for areas of international extent on British maps

David Forrest (Professor, University of Glasgow, U.K.)

  Geography and historical names of Caspian sea

Ibrahim Musa Zoqurti (Member, National Committee on Geographical Names, Royal Jordanian Geographical Centre, Jordan)

  Sea names in concurrence: examples from Europe

Rainer Dormels (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)

  La Méditerranée: la naissance d'un nom  (The Mediterranean, the birth of a name)

Sadok Boubaker (Historian, Tunisia)

  The name of the East Sea and Korean geographical names: their application in Bulgarian education and cartography

Marin Marinov (Professor, Community College of Deaf, Targovishte, Bulgaria)

         19:30 ~ 21:30 Reception and Dinner

o    hosted by the Ambassador of Korean Embassy in Tunisia

 

Friday, August 8

         8:30 ~ 10:30 SESSION IV : A Historical Focus on Naming Seas

o    Moderator: Rainer Dormels  (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)

o    Papers

  Historical Russian sea names at the eastern coast of Korea

Nikolai Komedchikov (Head of Cartography Department, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

  East Sea in the literatures of late Qing Dynasty

Cheng Long (Professor, Beijing Language and Culture University, China)

  A Study of "East Sea" in Epigraph

Lee Sang-Tae (Chair-Professor, Korea International Culture University of Graduate, Korea)

  The naming of the sea area to the east of Korea Peninsula according to the ancient Chinese literatures

Han Maoli (Professor, Peking University, China)

         10:30 ~ 10:45 Coffee/Tea Break

         10:45 ~ 12:45 SESSION V : Issues surrounding the Name East Sea/ Sea of Japan

o    Moderator: Pokoly Bela (Senior Adviser, Committee on Geographical Names, Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Development, Hungary) 

o    Papers

  Acceptance and Usage of the toponym, East Sea in Scientific and Popular Literature

Norman Z. Cherkis (Consultant, Five Oceans Consultants, U.S.A.)

  A Study on the Naming of Tonghae (East Sea of Korea)

Sagong Jun (Professory, Korea University, Japan)

  Change in the name of the 'Japan Sea' in the Bulletin of National Territory Institute of Japan

Soh Jung-Chul (Professor Emeritus, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)

  The geomorphic characteristics and naming of undersea feature in the East Sea, Korea

Sung Hyo Hyun (Professor, Ewha Womans University, Korea)

         12:45 ~ 14:00 Lunch Break

         14:00 ~ 16:00 SESSION VI : Towards a Solution

o    Moderator: Peter Raper (Former Chairman, UNGEGN)

o    Papers

  On renaming the 'Sea of Japan'

Valeriy Glushkov (Deputy Director, Institute of the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Science)

  A Study on the international environment fact of East Sea naming

Kim Shin (Professor, Kyung-Hee University, Korea)

  Naming of East Sea in cyberspace

Yang Bo-Kyung (Professor, Sungshin Women's University, Korea)

Choi Misun (Graduate Student, Sungshin Women's University, Korea)

  The Mediterranean: One sea, many names

Pokoly Bela (Senior Adviser, Committee on Geographical Names, Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Development, Hungary)

         16:00 ~ 16:20 Coffee/Tea Break

         16:20 ~ 18:20 SESSION VII : PANEL DISCUSSION

o    Moderator: Kim Jin-Hyun  (Chairman, World Peace Forum, Honorary President, The Society for East Sea, Korea), Alexander Murphy (Professor, University of Oregon, U.S.A.)

o    Discussants

  Rainer Dormels (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)

  Huh Woo-kung (Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)

  Naftali Kadmon (Professor, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

  Lee Jang-Hie (Professor and Vice President, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)

  Lee Min-Boo (President, Korean Geographical Society, Korea)

  Park Nohyoung (Professor, Korea University, Korea)

  Pokoly Bela (Senior Adviser, Committee on Geographical Names, Ministry of Agriculture and Regional Development, Hungary)

  Peter Raper (Former Chairman, UNGEGN)              

         18:20 ~ 18:40 CONCLUSION REMARKS - Kim Jin-Hyun

         19:30 ~ 21:30 Dinner

o    hosted by the President of Northeast Asian History Foundation

 

Saturday, August 9

         FIELD TRIP

 

 

 

Organizers

 

Lee Ki-Suk

President, The Society for East Sea, Member, National Academy of Sciences, Republic of Korea

+82-2-871-9167 (office), +82-16-262-8952 (mobile)

leekisuk@snu.ac.kr

 

Adnane Hayder

Chair, Association of Tunisian Geographers,

Head, Department of Geography, University of Tunis

+216-71-560-840 (office)

adnanehayder@yahoo.fr

 

Choo Sungjae

Secretary-General, The Society for East Sea,

Professor, Department of Geography, Kyung-Hee University, Seoul 130-701, Korea

+82-2-961-9360 (office), +82-10-3704-3619 (mobile)

sjchoo@khu.ac.kr

 

Shin Seung-Hye

Research Associate, Northeast Asian History Foundation Seoul 120-705, Korea

+82-2-2012-6123 (office), +82-11-9639-0824 (mobile)

shinsh@historyfoundation.or.kr

 

Ryu Yeon-Taek

Secretary-International Affairs, The Society for East Sea,

Professor, Department of Geography Education, Chungbuk National University, Cheongju 361-763, Korea

+82-43-261-2694 (office), +82-10-4731-2405 (mobile)

ytryu@chungbuk.ac.kr

 

The Society for East Sea

#914 Kwanak Century Tower 869-10 Bongcheon-4-dong

Seoul 151-836, Korea

+82-2-871-9167


 

Program in original form



이전글 The 13th International Seminar on the Naming of Seas and East Sea (2007)  
다음글 The 15th International Seminar on Sea Names (2009)