> 국제세미나 > 프로그램


제목 The 20th International Seminar on Sea Names - Sea, Sea Names and Peace in East Asia(2014)
이름 관리자 작성일 2017-03-25 조회수 369
첨부파일


The 20th International Seminar on Sea Names

Sea, Sea Names and Peace in East Asia


Sunday, October 26 to Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Hilton Gyeongju Hotel, 484-7 Bomun-ro, Gyeongju, Gyeongsangbuk-do 780-290, Korea
Co-organized by The Society for East Sea, Northeast Asian History Foundation
Sponsored by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea, Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Administration, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, Republic of Korea, Korean Culture and Information Service, Gyeongsangbuk-do, Gyeongju


□ PROGRAM

■ Sunday, October 26/ 2014. 10. 26(일)

18:00 ~ 19:00 Reception & Ice-breaking 환영 리셉션

19:00 ~ 21:00 Welcome Dinner 환영 만찬
                     Hosted by the President of The Society for East Sea
                     사단법인 동해연구회 회장 초청

                    ▪ Slide Show 슬라이드쇼
                    “Twenty-years of the International Seminars” “국제세미나 20년”

■ Monday, October 27/ 2014. 10. 27(월)

09:00 ~ 09:20 Opening Ceremony 개회식
      ■ Moderator : CHOO Sungjae (Vice President, The Society for East Sea)
         사회자 : 주성재 (사단법인 동해연구회 부회장, 경희대학교 교수)

      ■ Opening Addresses 개회사
         PARK Nohyoung (President, The Society for East Sea)
         박노형 (사단법인 동해연구회 회장, 고려대학교 교수)
         SEOK Tong Youn (Secretary General, Northeast Asian History Foundation)  석동연 (동북아역사재단 사무총장)

      ■ Welcoming Remarks 환영사
         JOO Nak-young (Vice Governor, Province of Gyeongsangbuk-do)
        주낙영 (경상북도 행정부지사)
        CHOI Yangsik (Mayor, Gyeongju City Government)
        최양식 (경주시장)

      ■ Congratulatory Remarks 축사
         KIM Young Suk (Vice Minister, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, Republic of Korea)
         김영석 (해양수산부 차관)

09:20 ~ 09:50 Keynote Speech 기조강연

           KIM Jin-Hyun (Chairman, World Peace Forum; Advisor, The Society for East Sea)
           김진현 (세계평화포럼 이사장, 사단법인 동해연구회 고문)

09:50 ~ 10:20 Photograph and Coffee/Tea Break 사진촬영과 휴식

10:20 ~ 12:30 SESSION I. Geographical Naming, Social Justice and Educational Value
                     세션 I. 지명 표기, 사회 정의, 교육적 가치

      ■ Moderator : SUH Dae-won (Visiting Professor, Chung-Ang University)
        사회자 : 서대원 (중앙대학교 초빙교수)

      ■ Papers 논문

      ■ Geography education and geographical naming
         지리 교육과 지명 표기 문제
         Joseph STOLTMAN (Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
         조셉 스톨트만 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)

      ■ Politics in the landscape: Reading toponymy in political geography
         경관의 정치학: 정치지리학에서의 지명 읽기
         Corey Michael JOHNSON (Professor, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, U.S.A.)
         코리 마이클 존슨 (미국 노스캐롤라이나대학교 교수)

      ■ Korean-American power: Forces to Virginia legislation for the dual name of the sea between Japan and Korea

         - East Sea and Sea of Japan
         미국 내 한인 정치력 성장과 버지니아 동해병기법
         CHOI Yearn Hong (Former Professor, The University of Seoul, Korea)
         최연홍 (전 서울시립대학교 교수)

      ■ The toponymical changes in formerly colonized countries: The case of Algeria
         식민지 경험 국가에서의 지명 변경: 알제리를 사례로
         Brahim ATOUI (Coordinator, Task Team for Africa, United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names, Algeria)
         브라힘 아투이 (유엔지명전문가그룹 아프리카특별팀장, 알제리)

      ■ Discussants : Alexis DUDDEN (Professor, University of Connecticut, USA), KIM Young-Hoon (Professor, Korea

                               National University of Education, Korea)
         지정토론자 : 알렉시스 더든 (미국 코네티컷대학교 교수), 김영훈 (한국 교원대학교 교수)

12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch Break 점심식사

14:00 ~ 15:40 SESSION Ⅱ. Geographical Names as Cultural Heritage
                     세션 Ⅱ. 문화유산으로서의 지명

      ■ Moderator : YANG Bo-Kyung (Professor, Sungshin Women’s University, Korea)
         사회자 : 양보경 (성신여자대학교 교수)

      ■ Papers 논문

      ■ The significance of geographical names as transmitter of the cultural heritage across time and space
         시간과 공간에서 문화유산의 전달자로서 지명의 중요성
         Isolde HAUSNER (Professor, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
         이졸데 하우스너 (오스트리아 학술원 교수)

      ■ Habits of interpretation: The semiotics of place names
         해석의 습관: 지명의 기호학
         Michelle METRO-ROLAND(Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
         미셸 메트로 롤랜드 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)

      ■ The research history of tides in East Sea in premodern Korea: From metaphysics to science
         전근대 시대 한국 학자들의 동해 조수(潮水)에 관한 연구사: 형이상학에서 자연과학으로
         LEE Young Choon (Former Senior Research Fellow, National Institute of Korean History, Korea)
         이영춘 (전 국사편찬위원회 편사연구관)

      ■ Discussants : SON Heuiha (Professor, Chonnam National University; President, The Place Name Society of Korea),

                               PARK Soojin (Professor, Seoul National University, Korea) 
         지정토론자 : 손희하 (전남대학교 교수, 한국지명학회 회장), 박수진 (서울대학교 교수)

15:40 ~ 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break 휴식

16:00 ~ 17:40 SESSION Ⅲ. Historical and Linguistics Approach to Geographical Naming
                     세션 Ⅲ. 지명표기에의 역사적, 언어학적 접근

      ■ Moderator : KIM Chang-Gi (CEO, The Chosun NewsPress)
         사회자 : 김창기 (조선뉴스프레스 대표이사, 사단법인 동해연구회 부회장)

      ■ Papers 논문

      ■ Japan's imperial ambition and its production of the world map in the 19th century
         19세기, 일본의 제국주의적 야망과 세계지도 제작
         YI Saangkyun (Fellow, Northeast Asian History Foundation, Korea)
         이상균 (동북아역사재단 연구위원)

      ■ Peregrination of the name Korea
         ‘코리아’라는 이름의 표류
         SOH Jung-Chul (Professor Emeritus, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea) and KIM In-whan (Professor

         Emeritus, Ewha Womans University, Korea)
         서정철(한국외국어대학교 명예교수), 김인환(이화여자대학교 명예교수)

      ■ Map of Korea and dual names
        『코리아 맵』과 병기 연구
         KIM Shin (Professor Emeritus, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
         김  신 (경희대학교 명예교수)
      ■ Discussants : LEE Sang-Tae (Professor, Korea International Culture University of Graduate, Korea), POKOLY Béla

                               (Senior Advisor, Committee on Geographical Names, Hungary)
         지정토론자 : 이상태 (한국국제문화대학원대학교 석좌교수), 포콜리 벨라 (헝가리 지명위원회 자문위원)

17:40 ~ 18:00 Wrap-up of the day 발표·토론 내용 정리
                        Paul WOODMAN (Former Secretary, Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, United Kingdom)
                       폴 우드만 (전 영국지명위원회 사무총장)

19:00 ~ 21:00 Dinner 만찬
                       Hosted by the Mayor of the Gyeongju City Government
                       경주시장 초청

■ Tuesday, October 28/ 2014. 10. 28(화)

09:00 ~ 10:40 SESSION Ⅳ. International Relations, Legislation, Organization and Geographical Naming
                     세션 Ⅳ. 국제관계, 국제법, 국제기구와 지명 표기

      ■ Moderator :  KIM Young Won (Visiting Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)
         사회자 : 김영원 (서울대학교 행정대학원 초빙교수)

      ■ Papers 논문

      ■ Korea-Japan historical relationship and the naming issue
         한-일 간 역사적 관계와 표기 이슈
         Alexis DUDDEN (Professor, University of Connecticut, USA)
         알렉시스 더든 (미국 코네티컷대학교 교수)

      ■ Sea naming issues from the perspective of Korea-Japan relations and peace in East Asia
         한일관계에서 바라본 바다 이름 문제와 동아시아 평화
         Andrey KOVSH (Professor, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia)
         안드레이 코브쉬 (러시아 상트페테르부르크국립대학 교수)

      ■ The naming of sea features: Legal aspects
         바다 지형 명명의 법적 측면
         Erik FRANCKX (Professor, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
         에릭 프랑크 (브뤼셀 자유대학교 교수)
      ■ Discussants : LEE Chang-Wee (Professor, The University of Seoul, Korea), CHI Sang-Hyun (Professor, Kyung Hee

                               University, Korea)
         지정토론자 : 이창위 (서울시립대학교 교수), 지상현 (경희대학교 교수)

10:40 ~ 11:00 Coffee/Tea Break 휴식

11:00 ~ 12:40 SESSION Ⅴ. The Naming Issue: Perception and Solution
                    세션 Ⅴ. 표기문제에 대한 인식과 해결방안

      ■ Moderator : OH Tai Kyu (Chief Editorial Writer, The Hankyoreh Newspaper)
        사회자 : 오태규 (한겨레신문 논설위원실장)

      ■ Papers : 논문

      ■ Sources for foreign names of Hungarian world atlases
        헝가리의 세계지도집에 사용되는 외국 지명의 근원
        POKOLY Béla (Senior Advisor, Committee on Geographical Names, Ministry of Agriculture, Hungary)
        포콜리 벨라 (헝가리 지명위원회 자문위원)

      ■ American geography educators' familiarity with and knowledge of East Sea
        미국 지리교육자의 동해에 관한 인식 조사
        CHOI Jongnam (Professor, Western Illinois University) and YOON Okkyong (Professor, Cheongju National University of

        Education)
        최종남(미국 웨스턴일리노이대학교 교수), 윤옥경(청주교육대학교 교수)

      ■ Achieving the impossible?: The status quo of the East Sea/Sea of Japan issue and possible way forward
        동해표기의 현황과 향후 과제
        CHOO Sungjae (Professor, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
        주성재 (경희대학교 교수)

      ■ Discussants : YANG Bo-Kyung (Professor, Sungshin Women’s University, Korea), RYU Yeon-Taek (Profesor,

                               Chungbuk National University, Korea)
        지정토론자 : 양보경 (성신여자대학교 교수), 류연택 (충북대학교 교수)

12:40 ~ 14:00 Lunch Break 점심식사

14:00 ~ 17:00 SESSION Ⅵ. Panel Discussion
                     세션 Ⅵ. 패널 토론

      ■ Moderator :  PARK Nohyoung (Professor, Korea University, Korea)
         사회자 : 박노형 (사단법인 동해연구회 회장, 고려대학교 교수)
      ■ Panel Discussants 패널토론자

      ■ Brahim ATOUI (Coordinator, Task Team for Africa, United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names, Algeria)
        브라힘 아투이 (유엔지명전문가그룹 아프리카특별팀장, 알제리)

      ■ Dennis HALPIN (Former Senior Professional Staff, U.S. House Committee on Foreign Affairs)
        데니스 핼핀 (전 미국 하원 외교위원회 선임전문위원)

      ■ Isolde HAUSNER (Professor, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
        이졸데 하우스너 (오스트리아 학술원 교수)

      ■ JIN Joon Ho (Director of the Nautical Chart Division, Korea Hydrograohic and Oceanographic Administration, Korea)
        진준호 (국립해양조사원 해도수로과장)

      ■ KIM Young Won (Visiting Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)
        김영원 (서울대학교 행정대학원 초빙교수)

      ■ KWAK Jin-O (Fellow, Northeast Asian History Foundation, Korea)
        곽진오 (동북아역사재단 연구위원)

      ■ MOON Myung-Ho (Editor in Chief, Korea Journalists Society, Korea)
        문명호 (대한언론인회 주필)

      ■ SUH Dae-won (Visiting Professor, Chung-Ang University)
        서대원 (중앙대학교 초빙교수)

      ■ Paul WOODMAN (Former Secretary, Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, United Kingdom)
        폴 우드만 (전 영국지명위원회 사무총장)

17:00 ~ 17:20 Wrap-up of the Seminar 종합
                       Joseph STOLTMAN (Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
                       조셉 스톨트만 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)
                       LEE Ki-Suk (Professor Emeritus, Seoul National University)
                       이기석 (서울대학교 명예교수, 사단법인 동해연구회 명예회장)

19:00 ~ 21:00 Dinner 만찬
                        Hosted by the President of the Northeast Asian History Foundation
                        동북아역사재단 이사장 초청

■ Wednesday, October 29/ 10. 29(수)

09:00 ~ 17:00 EXCURSION 답사
                    East Sea and Korean Life 동해와 한국인의 삶

      ■ Cultural heritage of Silla Dynasty and the East Sea: Seokguram Grotto
        신라의 문화유산과 동해: 석굴암
      ■ Protecting the nation and the East Sea: Underwater tomb of King Munmu The Great, Traces of GameunsaTemple,

        Tower of Igyeondae
       호국사상과 동해: 문무대왕릉, 감은사지, 이견대

18:00 ~ 20:00 Farewell Dinner 환송 만찬


이전글 The 19th International Seminar on Sea Names - Sea, Sea Names and Mediterranean Peace (2013)  
다음글 The 21st International Seminar on Sea Names - Sea names: Heritage, Perception and International Relations(2015)