> 국제세미나 > 프로그램


제목 The 21st International Seminar on Sea Names - Sea names: Heritage, Perception and International Relations(2015)
이름 관리자 작성일 2017-03-26 조회수 358
첨부파일




The 21st International Seminar on Sea Names

Sea names: heritage, perception and international relations

Sunday, August 23 to Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Hilton Helsinki Kalastajatorppa Hotel, Kalastajatorpantie 1, Helsinki 00330, Finland

Co-organized by The Society for East Sea, Northeast Asian History Foundation

Sponsored by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea, Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Administration, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, Republic of Korea, Korean Culture and Information Service



□ PROGRAM 프로그램

■ Sunday, August 23 / 2015. 8. 23(일)

19:00 ~ 21:00    Welcome Dinner 환영 만찬
Hosted by the President of The Society for East Sea
사단법인 동해연구회 회장 초청


■ Monday, August 24 / 2015. 8. 24(월)



09:00 ~ 09:20    Opening Ceremony 개회식



■  Moderator : KIM Young-Hoon (Secretary-General, The Society for East Sea)
사회자 : 김영훈 (사단법인 동해연구회 총무이사, 한국교원대학교 교수)

■   Opening Addresses 개회사
CHOO Sungjae (President, The Society for East Sea)
주성재 (사단법인 동해연구회 회장, 경희대학교 교수)

■   Welcoming Remarks 환영사
CHANG Dong-hee (Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Finland)
장동희 (주 핀란드 대한민국 대사)



09:20 ~ 09:40    Keynote Speech
                            YOO Euy-sang (Ambassador-at-large for Geographic Naming, Republic of Korea)
                            유의상 (대한민국 국제표기명칭대사)



09:40 ~ 10:20    Photograph and Coffee/Tea Break 사진촬영과 휴식



10:20 ~ 12:00    SESSION I. Geographical Names as Cultural Heritage with Specific Regard to Hydronyms
                              세션 I. 문화유산으로서의 지명: 바다 이름을 중심으로



■   Coordinator & Moderator : Isolde HAUSNER (Professor, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
     사회자 : 이졸데 하우스너 (오스트리아 학술원 교수)



■   Papers 논문

The Alpine Convention: A framework treaty for 8 countries, its benefits and merits

알프스 협약: 8개국을 위한 조약의 틀, 그 혜택과 가치

Isolde HAUSNER (Professor, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)

이졸데 하우스너 (오스트리아 학술원 교수)



The tradition of sacrificial rituals for the East Sea in Korea

동해에 대한 제사의 전통
LEE Young Choon (Director, The Institute of Sino Korean History & Culture, Korea)
이영춘 (한중역사문화연구소 소장)



Potamonyms of the Vistula river basin as a part of cultural heritage
문화유산으로서 비스툴라 강 유역의 이름: 
Urszula BIJAK (Associate Professor, Institute of Polish Language, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
우르슐라 비약 (폴란드 어학연구원 부교수)



■   Discussant : Rainer DORMELS (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)
     지정토론자 : 라이너 도멜스 (오스트리아 빈대학교 교수)



12:00 ~ 13:30    Lunch Break



13:30 ~ 15:00    SESSION II. International Relations, Naming Disputes and Solutions
                              세션 II. 국제관계, 지명분쟁과 해결



         ■   Coordinator & Moderator : CHI Sang-Hyun (Professor, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
               사회자 : 지상현 (경희대학교 교수)



         ■   Papers 논문

                   ▪ From East Sea / South China Sea to Southeast Asia Sea? The geopolitics of marine toponym
                     동해/남중국해에서 남동아시아해로? 바다이름의 지정학
                        Peter KANG (Professor, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
                        피터 강 (국립동화대학교 대만문화학계 주임교수)
                   ▪ Hotspot East and South China Sea and the importance of crisis management: A European perspective
                     핫스팟 동중국해, 남중국해와 위기관리의 중요성: 유럽인의 관점
                        Peter ROELL (President, Institute for Strategic, Political, Security and Economic Consultancy, Germany)
                        페터 로엘 (전략정치안보경제 연구원 원장)
                   ▪ Maritime boundary delimitation around the Korean Peninsula and its implication for naming disputes
                     한반도 주변의 해양경계 획정과 지명분쟁에의 시사점
                        LEE Chang-Wee (Professor, The University of Seoul, Korea)
                        이창위 (서울시립대학교 교수)

         ■   Discussants : Erik FRANCKX (Professor, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium),

                                     LEE Won-deog (Professor, Kookmin University, Korea)
              지정토론자 : 에릭 프랑크 (벨기에 브뤼셀 자유대학교 교수), 이원덕 (국민대학교 교수)



15:00 ~ 15:30    Coffee/Tea Break



15:30 ~ 17:20    SESSION III. Perception on Seas and their Naming: Origins, Motivation, Memory and

                                         Harmony
                       세션 III. 바다에 대한 인식과 이름: 기원, 동기, 기억, 조화



         ■   Coordinator & Moderator : Paul WOODMAN (Former Secretary, Permanent Committee on Geographical Names,

                                                     United Kingdom)
               사회자 : 폴 우드만 (전 영국지명위원회 사무총장)


         ■   Papers 논문

                   ▪ Perceptions on sea names and marine region names in the vicinity of Finland

                     핀란드 주변 바다이름에 대한 인식

                        Sirkka PAIKKALA(Institute for the Languages of Finland, Finland)

                        시르카 파이칼라 (핀란드 어학연구원 선임연구원)

                   ▪ Why is the North Sea west of us? On the naming of seas – perceived naming or chance survivals?
                     왜 북해가 우리에겐 서쪽에 있는가? 바다이름 제정에 대하여 – 인식된 이름인가, 우연히 존속한 것인가?
                        Peder GAMMELTOFT (Professor, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
                        페더 감멜토프트 (덴마크 코펜하겐대학교 교수)
                   ▪ Maritime naming practice for shared and divided features: Common perceptions and harmonious

                     coexistence
                     공유 또는 분리된 바다에 대한 지명제정의 관례: 공통의 인식과 조화로운 공존
                        Paul WOODMAN (Former Secretary, Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, United Kingdom)
                        폴 우드만 (전 영국지명위원회 사무총장)
                   ▪ Exonyms of Vietnam's Vinh Bac Bo (Gulf of Tonkin)
                     베트남 빈 박 보 (통킹 만)의 외래지명
                        POKOLY Béla (Senior Advisor, Hungarian Committee on Geographical Names, Hungary)
                        포콜리 벨라 (헝가리 지명위원회 자문위원)
         ■   Discussant : Terhi AINIALA (Professor, University of Helsinki, Finland)
                지정토론자 : 테르히 아이니알라 (헬싱키대학교 교수)


17:20 ~ 17:40    Wrap-up of the day 종합
                           Joseph STOLTMAN (Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
                          조셉 스톨트만 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)

 

18:30 ~ 21:00    Dinner 만찬
                           Hosted by the Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Finland
                           주 핀란드 대한민국 대사 초청



■  Tuesday, August 25 / 2015. 8. 25(화)



09:00 ~ 10:30    SESSION IV. Political Geography, Peace and Toponymy in Northern Europe
                              세션 IV. 북유럽의 정치지리, 평화, 그리고 지명사용



         ■   Coordinator & Moderator : Joseph STOLTMAN (Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
               사회자 : 조셉 스톨트만 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)



         ■   Papers 논문

                   ▪ The Baltic Region: Geopolitics, peace, and traditions of toponymy
                     발트 지역: 지명사용의 지정학, 평화, 그리고 전통
                        Joseph STOLTMAN (Professor, Western Michigan University, U.S.A.)
                        조셉 스톨트만 (미국 웨스턴미시간대학교 교수)
                   ▪ Baltic Sea from the point of view of Latvians and Latvian language
                     라트비아인과 라트비아어의 관점에서 본 발트해
                        Ojārs BUŠS (Vice Director, University of Latvia, Latvia)
                        오야르스 부쉬 (라트비아 대학교 교수)
                   ▪ The pre-nationalist background of European sea naming: A historical survey
                     민족주의 정착 이전의 북유럽 바다 이름
                        Tjeerd TICHELAAR (Editor in Chief, Atlas Productions, Wolters-Noordhoff Educational Publishing, the

                        Netherlands)
                        체어트 티힐라 (네덜란드 월터스-노르트호프 교육출판사 편집장)

         ■   Discussants : CHI Sang-Hyun (Professor, Kyung Hee University, Korea),

                                     KIM Shin (President, The Korea Academy of East Sea; Professor Emeritus, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
              지정토론자 : 지상현 (경희대학교 교수), 김 신 (동해학술원 원장, 경희대학교 명예교수)


10:30 ~ 11:00    Coffee/Tea Break



11:00 ~ 12:40    SESSION V. Way Forward to Resolving the East Sea/Sea of Japan Issue
                       세션 V. 동해/일본해 표기문제 해결을 위한 향후 방향



         ■   Coordinator & Moderator : RYU Yeon-Taek (Professor, Chungbuk National University, Korea)
              사회자 : 류연택 (충북대학교 교수)



         ■   Papers 논문

                   ▪ International Hydrographic Organization and the East Sea/Sea of Japan issue
                     국제수로기구와 동해/일본해 이슈
                        RYU Yeon-Taek (Professor, Chungbuk National University, Korea)
                        류연택 (충북대학교 교수)
                   ▪ Some hypotheses regarding the East Sea/Sea of Japan issue: Based on examinations of sea names in

                     maps of Central and Eastern European atlases
                     동해/일본해 이슈에 관한 몇 가지 가설: 중부, 동부 유럽 아틀라스에 나타난 바다 이름 조사를 중심으로
                        Rainer DORMELS (Professor, University of Vienna, Austria)
                        라이너 도멜스 (오스트리아 빈대학교 교수)
                   ▪ The Korean perspective on The East Sea through old maps
                     동해표기에 관한 한국의 관점: 고지도를 중심으로
                        KWAK Jino (Research Fellow, Northeast Asian History Foundation, Korea)
                        곽진오 (동북아역사재단 연구위원)
                   ▪ Japan also had dual marks of the East Sea and Sea of Japan
                     일본은 동해와 일본해, 두 이름을 모두 사용했다
                        LEE Sang-Tae (Former Senior Research Fellow, National Institute of Korean History, Korea)
                        이상태 (전 국사편찬위원회 사료조사실장)
                   ▪ An advocacy for the dual name of East Sea/Japan Sea
                     동해/일본해 병기의 제안
                        SOH Jung-Chul (Professor Emeritus, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea) and

                        KIM In-whan (Professor Emeritus, Ewha Womans University, Korea
                        서정철 (한국외국어대학교 명예교수), 김인환 (이화여자대학교 명예교수)

         ■   Discussants : Penny ANDERSON (Teacher Consultant, Virginia Geographic Alliance, U.S.A.)

                                     Mary Lyne EVERHART (Teacher Consultant, Virginia Geographic Alliance, U.S.A.)
              지정토론자 : 페니 앤더슨, 메리 린 에버하트 (버지니아 지리교사연합 컨설턴트)



12:40 ~ 14:10    Lunch Break


14:10 ~ 17:20    SESSION VI. Panel Discussion
                              세션 VI. 패널 토론



         ■   Coordinator & Moderator : CHOO Sungjae (Professor, Kyung Hee University, Korea)
               사회자 : 주성재 (경희대학교 교수)



         ■   Panel Discussants 패널토론자

                   ▪ Penny ANDERSON (Teacher Consultant, Virginia Geographic Alliance, U.S.A.)
                     페니 앤더슨 (버지니아 지리교사연합 컨설턴트)
                   ▪ CHUNG Jaejeong (Professor, The University of Seoul, Korea)
                     정재정 (서울시립대학교 교수)
                   ▪ Mary Lyne EVERHART (Teacher Consultant, Virginia Geographic Alliance, U.S.A.)
                     메리 린 에버하트 (버지니아 지리교사연합 컨설턴트)
                   ▪ Peder GAMMELTOFT (Professor, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
                     페더 감멜토프트 (덴마크 코펜하겐대학교 교수)
                   ▪ KIM Young-Hoon (Professor, Korea National University of Education, Korea)
                     김영훈 (한국교원대학교 교수)
                   ▪ KIM Young Won (Visiting Professor, Seoul National University, Korea)
                     김영원 (서울대학교 행정대학원 초빙교수)
                   ▪ MOON Myung-Ho (Editor in Chief, Korea Journalists Society, Korea)
                     문명호 (대한언론인회 주필)
                   ▪ OH Tai Kyu (Chief Editorial Writer, The Hankyoreh Newspaper, Korea)
                     오태규 (한겨레신문 논설위원실장) 
                   ▪ Peeter PÄLL (Head of Department, Institute of the Estonian Language, Estonia)
                     피터 팰 (에스토니아 어학연구원 원장)
                   ▪ PARK Nohyoung (Professor, Korea University, Korea)
                     박노형 (고려대학교 법학전문대학원 교수)

                   ▪ Jani VUOLTEENAHO (Professor, University of Turku, Finland)
                     야니 부올테이나호 (핀란드 투르쿠대학교 교수)



17:20 ~ 17:40    Wrap-up and Conclusion 종합
                           KIM Jin-Hyun (Chairman, World Peace Forum; Advisor, The Society for East Sea)
                           김진현 (세계평화포럼 이사장, 사단법인 동해연구회 고문)
                           Paul WOODMAN (Former Secretary, Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, United Kingdom)
                           폴 우드만 (전 영국지명위원회 사무총장)

19:00 ~ 21:00    Dinner 만찬
                           Hosted by the Northeast Asian History Foundation
                           동북아역사재단 초청



■  Wednesday, August 26 / 2015. 8. 26(수)



09:00 ~ 17:00    Excursion 답사



이전글 The 20th International Seminar on Sea Names - Sea, Sea Names and Peace in East Asia(2014)  
다음글 The 22nd International Seminar on Sea Names - Seas and Islands: Connecting People, Culture, History and the Future(2016)